Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People died from hunger in the ditches and their only support was coarse bread made from barley and only a certain amount of this. This meal was only given out at certain places and the people of this district had to go to Loughmore for it on certain days.
    An old man by the name of Michael Casey, from the townsland of Barnane, parish of Drom, used to tell a story of a hungry man who came to his yard and began to pick up roots and skins which were flung about the yard and began to eat them. He took the poor man into his houws and gave him five or six cuts of bread before he had enough eaten.
  2. The great famine occurred in the years 1846 and 1847 which was caused by a blight that destroyed the potato crop which the people depended on for their chief food, and as the result, they died of starvation.
    1. am
    Margaret Troy