School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. 3. A toy made by the children is a cart which is made out of a match-box. The outer part of the box is got and two long bits are cut out of it, these are the shafts. Then two round bits are cut out and a hole is put in each of them. Next a long bit is put in the hole of one of the wheels and from that into the other hole, this is the axle. The shafts are glued on to the inner part of the box and the wheels are glued on also, and the cart is made.
    The used to make a whistle out of a bit of corn. They would get a bit of straw about five inches long with a knot in it. Then a small hole was put in it to let in the air and the whisle was made.
    A top was made out of a piece of wood. One end of it was pared until it came to a point. They used to put a nail on the point in order to make it spin. Tops were made mostly in winter.