School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kennedy. He used to cut an acre or more of hay in a day. When he used to be cutting he used to tell the other men that were with him to cut more hay. After some time he stopped cutting the hay because he was not able to cut any more hay. Long ago the people got him to cut the hay for them because he was a good mower.
  2. A man by the name of James Shortt lived in the townland of Ballyboy in the parish of Upper Church in the Co. Tipperary. This man was a great runner. About twenty five years ago a sports were held in Borrisoleigh. At these, running and jumping and other games were played. Six men were picked for the running competition. Amongst these was James Shortt. They had to run a mile in a quarter of an hour. James Shortt out-ran the other five and was there three minutes before the rest. Being also a great jumper he got the prize for the jumping competition. Another time he outran a man by
    Una Costello
    Kilvilcorris, Co. Tipperary