Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is held. After the wedding the "hauling home" takes place. That is the pair that are married go to their future home.
    Long ago it was in the houses the people were married. This was carried on up to a hundred years ago. It was on horse-back the people attended the wedding and when they were going home, they used to race against each other. The bride used to sit on the pillion behind the bridegroom on the horse.
  2. 3. In the months of January and February is the time that most people marry in this district. It is during Shrove that these marriages occur. Most people marry on Shrove Tuesday. Monday and Saturday are thought to be unlucky days for marriages. The month of June is thought to be unlucky also. Matches are made in this district in the bridegroom's house. Wedding gifts are given to the pair getting married. If they did not know what gift to give them they would give them the price of it. They are given
    Edward Kirwan
    An Chnocach, Co. Thiobraid Árann