Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the line of smoke is going up straight out of the chimney it is said that it is the it is the sign of rain. The surest sign the people have about the weather is from the smoke. Another sign the people have about weather is when the smoke blows down into the kitchen it is the sign of bad weather. If the colour of the smoke is reddish it is the sign of rain. It is said that when there is a purple blaze in the fire it is the sign of fine weather. When we are going to have bad weather the soot falls down the chimney. People say that we are going to have bad weather when it is hard to light the fire. When we are going to have fine weather it is easy to light the fire.
  2. When the colour of the sky is dark and dull it is a sign that we are going to get rain, but when the sky is bright it is a sign that
    Breda Ryan
    Phil Ryan