Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl out of a book and stick it on for the head. Long ago slingers used be used for pelting stones. They were made with a piece of leather and two pieces of strings tied out of it and a stone was put in the middle.
  2. The toys I make for pastime are a doll, the way I make it is to get a small piece of coloured paper and fold it and then make the hands on it and make the face with a piece of white paper and traw out the face on it with a pencil.
    Old people can give an account of what they made when younf. An article they made was a pop gun. The way they made it was to get a thick clear bush and take out the pith of it and a ram rod to shoot out the shot.
    Mary Troy
    Tobias Troy