Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so many died together that they were not interred at all only thrown into pits or holes called cholera pits. It is said that they used to eat donkeys and horses. In this famine thousands of people left to go to other countries such as America and whilst on ship they died of fever and their bodies were thrown over(hr)board, and it is said that the bodies of these exiles whiten to-day the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean.
  2. There is no one alive in this district who remembers the famine years. There is a hill in the townsland of Barnane parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary called Ballywoods and if you look across to the other side of the hill called Ciarán you will see several marks of haggarts and ridges where wheat was grown, and also heaps of stones where houses were levelled, where people died or emigrated. It is no wonder the famine left bitterness in the hearts of the Irish people. The
    1. am
    Donal Hennessy