Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shops were not common in olden times and people often had to go long distances to the nearest town to purchase. Buying and selling used to be carried on after Mass on Sundays and some holidays, but not on Christmas Day, New Year's Day or St. Patrick's Day. This is not carried on now. Money was sometimes given for goods in my district, Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary. There were different names for money that time to nowadays. A pound was known as a "Quid". A shilling was called a "Bob." and a sixpence was known as a "Tanner."
    Those names still survive in my district.
    People often got goods on "Credit," and "Barter" was often carried on that means some goods were exchanged for others.
    I, Peg Heenan, Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipp. got the above from my grandfather Mr. Pat Heenan, aged 86 years.
        1. trade
    Peg Heenan