Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not as many shops in my district, in olden times as there are now. People had to go a long distance to buy or sell goods. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass in this district, Money was not always given for goods bought, but something else was given in exchange for them. Sometimes the people sold what they made themselves such as lace, butter and other things, and brought them into the shops where they exchanged them for something they needed themselves. "Tick" was the word used when anyone bought goods and didn't pay for them. It was said he got them on "tick".
    The markets were held in the market house, which is in the centre of the town of Borrisokane. The markets are still held there on every Tuesday.
    I, Maisie Murphy, got this from my father, John Murphy, Main St. Borrisokane.
        1. trade