Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There has been a lot of severe weather in the country for the past 100 years but one which is remembered best by the people in my district is the great wind of 1903. This wind occurred on the 24th of February and lasted for a couple of days causing a lot of damage. The wind used come in great blasts and it terrified the people so much that they used get up from their beds and walk about praying. Some people didn't think the storm so severe until they went out through their farms and saw an ammount of trees blown down. No one could travel on the roads for over a week until all the trees were removed. A man who went out to an out-house found that he couldn't open the door as all the zinc was blown off the roof and when he went out the next morning on the 25th of February he found all his straw was blown to the bog.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peg Heenan