School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Lady's well
    Lady's well is situated about a mile to the south of Kilfinnane in a field called Lady's well field. The people of this district say that the well removed when a woman washed her baby in it. The remains of the old well are still to be seen. People visit it on Sunday and it is sometimes called Sunday's well. They also visit it on the fifteenth of August.

Many people have been cured there, sore eyes especially. One Sunday a woman by the name of Mrs. Roche visited it. she had very sore eyes but after praying and doing nine rounds she was cured. Any person who got cured always left a cup after them in honour of Our Lady or tied a ribbon to a tree. The well is surrounded by old trees.

The Chincough Well
    The Chincough Well is situated in one of Micheal Hayes's fields in Ballintubber about a mile from Kilfinnane. The well is surrounded by nine stones and anyone who goes there must kneel at each stone. Children who had chincough were cured there