School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    going to my room. I didn't think there was anything wrong about the dog and I went to pass him. He grew as big as a horse and filled up the whole passage and crushed me against the banister. The railing broke and I fell down a few steps of the lower stairs and only for that he would put me to death.

Ardpatrick school house is joined to the chapel and the chapel yard is the playground for the girl scholars. One fine day in Summer shortly before play time a black cloud formed over the school and playground that so darkened the school that the scholars were not able to see each other. The parish priest Father Conroy was in the sacristy at the time. He went up to the teachers and told them not to leave out the scholars until he came back. He put on his stole and took his prayer book and remained walking around the road reading until half past two. He went into the teacher then and told them they could leave out the scholars then that the danger was passed. The Principal teacher said with a smile "You have the fairies hunted Father" "I have" said he, "We don't want them to carry any of our little flock"