School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

In the August of 1899 four young girls were returning from Kilkee and when they reached Limerick 'twas too late to go home and they took lodgings in a large boarding house in the city where there were others like themselves returning from the sea. Just at nine o'clock the landlord ordered them to bed. Some of the company objected and said 'twas too early but he insisted 'twas the rule of his house and that he wouldn't break it. They went and the rooms were in a line off a long narrow passage. The night was close and the rooms were stuffy and they left their door open. They weren't very long in their room when a big dog started to trot up and down the passage and every time he'd pass the door he'd sniff. They remained awake all night listening to him. The trotting stopped some hour before day. Later in the morning when the company were at breakfast the landlord went in to say that he hoped they had a good nights sleep. A woman answered him and said she did not sleep a wink that there was a big dog trotting up and down all night and every time he'd pass her door he'd sniff. The landlord answered her and said "I'm always warning Annie - the maid to put out that dog before going to bed and she never does my bidding". The four