School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    luck for a calf and a half crown for a cow. The fair field used to be turned into a battlefield with the faction fighting. It started when two bulls fought, a three year old and a four year old. One crowd backed the owner of the three year old and another the owner of the four year old. And so the two parties fought and were called the three year olds and the four year olds. Every year fierce conflicts were fought there and many a man got his head split with a blow of a club. And the whole trouble was caused by two bulls. It was at that fair that he Staker Wallace was flooged with a cat-o'-nine-tails until the skin nearly came off.