School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. During the years 1846, 1847 the people of this district suffered severely from the famine. They had to eat raw turnips. The people died in the houses in the fields, and by the roadside, and in the ditches.
    There are a few ruins of houses to be seen in Thomastown yet where people lived during the famine times.
    The potato was the soul food of the people at that time and unfortunately they blackened in the pits and they had no seed potatoes, and then they had to depend on the turnips and mangels.
    The government gave relief work to the poor men in building walls around Mr. Trenche's demesne, Castle Oliver and many other demesnes for four pence a day. They also had to cut the road through the mountain leading from Barra Bun Oga to Darragh for the same wages. The very poor people had to lived on the skins of turnips and mangels. The people used
    Thomas Sheedy
    Thomastown, Co. Limerick