School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Famine
    One of the relics of the famine days is an old half made road at the back of Ballyorgan village which is now called "The New Line". It was started in the famine days as a supposed relief scheme. Of course the poor people that did the spadework did not benefit much by it but those who were over seeing the work got the most of the money.
    The poor men who were making this old road were supposed to live through the famine at the rate of a penny a day.
    They were dying by the hundreds every day. They would be very glad to have turnips boiled in water for their supper or any other meal. Some of them used put a spoon of meal into a pot of water and drink it. If they chanced to get a good many turnips they would eat too much and it used nearly kill them. The road was never finished since. It is only a couple of 100 yards long.
    Timothy Mullins
    Clovers, Co. Limerick