School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. A Local Happening
    Once upon a time there lived in a mountainous district, some where outside Killinane, an old couple who had been known as to have some money in the local bank. After a short illness the husband died. The poor woman was then living alone and she was very lonely.
    A few nights after the burial of her husband a knock came to the door about midnight. The woman was in bed and she went out to the door. She asked, from inside, who was there. The voice answered "Your husband John". The woman asked what was troubling him, and he said, "I owe forty pounds to a certain man and I cannot enter into Heaven until I have every penny paid."
    Laurence Ryan
    Laurencetown South, Co. Limerick