School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hidden Treasure Stories

Some years ago there lived a man who had a wind mill with which he used to earn his liven by chrushing the grain for the people of the surrounding districts making it into flour and other food stuffs.
    Now this man was a wicked miser who had no compassion for the poor, for he used to make them pay the last penny for his work and often overcharged them for he resolved to be rich.
    One night dreamt that there was a chest of gold buried beneath his mill. Next morning when he arose he was so sure of finding the gold he started to dig where he dreamt it was. For several days he kept digging, for his mind was filled with the thoughts of the gold and he did not see the folly of his work until he had dug beneath the foundation of his mill, but at last too late for before he could get out of the hole he had dug, the mill collapsed on top of him. So that was the end of the wicked miser and his gold dream.
    Patrick Dwane
    Moorestown, Co. Limerick