Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

MOLUA WELL:-.
    There is a holy well in this Parish. It's name is Molua. It got its name from a saint who had a monastery near the well. The ruin of the monastery is now a cemetery. There is a pattern held at the at the well every year from the third of August to the fifteenth.
    People came from far and near to pay rounds. There is a path made around the field in which the well is, and every person must give nine rounds of this path and three in the churchyard. When people who have any kind of disease come to the pattern they get some of the holy water in a bowl and bathed the affected part.
    Some people got cured in days gone by. One man in this parish had a disease called AGUE. His friends went to the well and paid rounds for him and when they came home he was walking about the road. A trout was sometimes seen in the well. If you had a great faith in the saint, you would see the trout. The water of the well is a great cure for sore eyes.
    The well removed to where it is now about a century ago. It is said that a soldiers wife washed