Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the reign of Cormac Mac Art, the king of Munster whose name was Fiacha Muilleathan committed a crime against the law and Cormac marched south to punish him. Fiacha met him with a powerful army at Drom Damhaire or the "hill of the oxen," now called "Cnoc Luinge." A fierce battle raged for many days but Cormac was beaten and forced to retreat. Before Cormac left Munster he got his druids to cast a spell on the waters of Munster so that they all dried up. The people nearly all died of thirst so they entreated the king to help them. Therefore the king sent for one of his chief druids who lived in an Island off the coast of Kerry. The druid came and brought with him his servant Canvore. The king told the druid to set forth all the rivers and springs of Munster. The druid then went up to the top of Sliabh Riabhac and took Canvore with him. Then he cast his spear into the air and where-ever it would fall, a well would spring up and all the waters of Munster would flow again. Then Canvore went and dug up the spear and the
    Edmond Burke
    Baile an Dioróntaigh, Co. Luimnigh