Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be a fair held in Ballinvreena on the twenty first of April. It was held just at the foot of Sliabh Riach. Tolls used to be taken at the gate going into the field. Three pence had to be given for a calf, sixpence for a cow and three pence for a pig. All sorts of vegetables used to be sold at the fair. Once a man was buying a hundred of cabbage plants and he thought that he had not his right. The two men began arguing and they decided to count them. When they counted them they found that there were ten along with the right amount, but then the man wouldn't sell them. When an animal was sold there used to be luck money given. A "luck penny" it was called .A shilling used to be given for
        1. trádáil
    Edmond Burke