Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. May day games were held in the green in Hospital Co Limerick. They used have a pole dressed and they used be dancing round the pole at about twelve o'clock noon a cloud hung over the green. The sky was clear everywhere but in that one spot and after a short time one of the girls was drawn away out of the centre of the crowd and they shouted for Ned Real he being the tallest man there to drawn her back. She was gone too far and they remained standing for about an hour looking up at the spot where she was taken to in the hope that she would be let down again. She wasnt let down but a white pettitcoat that she was wearing was dropped down and a burned hole in it about the size of a crown piece. She was never seen or heard of. An old woman that lived in the place said that if they had the courage of taking the petticoat and burning it that she would be let down again but no one had and the petticoat remained there. She was never seen or heard of after. She was a servant that was in the village. There were never May Day games held there afterwards.

The minor Gubbins house in Kilfrush was haunted. A new servant maid came there and the rest of the maids were going out to a party the night she came. She was not included in the invitation as she was only after coming. She went to bed and they locked the kitchen door and took