School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Soldiers who were then perhaps the worst Soldiers in Russia Peter brought in a new system of drill and from being the worst army in Russia they soon because the best Soldiers in Europe.
    The great man died in 1751. On of his sons became famous in the history of Austria.
  2. Every year about an acre of potatoes is sown in our farm. Before setting the crop the ground is prepared by means of a plough and harrow. When ground is fine enough the drills are opened the seed is then put in and the manure. Then the drills are closed.
    Potatoes are also sown in ridges. These are made by turning two sods together. Then the furrows are ploughed and the earth is put on top. Some spades are bought in the shops because the smithsman of late.
    When people are setting potatoes they are helped
    Daniel Begley