School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. In older times people were stronger men than in now days. They eat three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. Breakfast consisted of bread and milk. Dinner was potatos and skim milk. Supper was a dish of porridge and milk.
    \some people had to come back from the creamery and had to open some perches of drains before having breakfast. These meals did not consist of very good food comparison with the food now days, but was source of creating and building strong race of strong eligent people. Some meals mixed with flour and baked also potatocakes was the general diet of our ancesters. Potatos were probablly used at every meal as they were able to provide the crop themselves and were very plentiful. Milk was also used with these.
    A table was fixed on the wall at the kitchen with a hinge at the bottom so that after the meals the
    1. products