Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another herb called a buscallan. Its heights is three feet and is covered all over with flowers of every hue. They usually grow around ponds and little streams. There is another plant called Rushes. They grow on wet land and is cut down by the people for bedding for the animals. it is also used for thatching ricks of turf and straw. In olden times it was used for thatching houses.
  2. There is no Fort in my District. There are a lot of Forts in the surrounding district which I know nothing about except one of them and that fort is in Walshes farm.
    The fort is entered by a narrow path. It is round and is surrounded by a deep dike of water which was used to protect the people from the enemy.
    In former times a