Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to be carrying it in her bill the day of the crucifixion. It can cure cuts in a couple of days at least.
  2. Forts are mound of earth surrounded by trees. In olden times, people were supposed to live in them to protect themselves from the Danes, Many things are said to be buried in them. A big dyke is at the outside of the fort to keep everything away from it.
    Sticks of all kinds are growing in the forts, it is said bad luck would follow the person who would cut rods in the fort. Forts had to be made by some people to live in them for some time. They are all falling away now. The trees are drooping down towards the ground. In the middle of the field most forts were built. Most of them are round and the earth still remains around the trees.
    Patrick Begley