Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to change the discipline and tactics of the russian soldiers who were then perhaps the worst in Europe. Peter ordered a new system of drill and from being the worst soldiers in Europe. From the last rank in the army Lacy rose to Fields Marshal having led the troops against the Turks Tartars Poles sweeds and Finns.
  2. There is only one forge in this parish. The owner of the forge is Paddy Vaughan. He is a smith thirty years and his father before him the same. The forge is situated near Kantoher Creamery on the roadside. The forge is fairly big about twenty foot long and twelve fee wide. It is roofed with timber and covered with iron.
    There is one large fireplace in it. There is a hand bellows. The smith uses a lot of implements including a hammer sledge punches chisels and tongs. The smith shoses horses asses and ponies. He also repairs machinery ploughs harrows and mowing machines. The smith also makes other useful things for the farmers such as irons for doors cars and other necessary articles. Another useful repair done by the smith is ironing wheels.
    Micheal Kelleher
    Cill Íde Theas, Co. Luimnigh