Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    donkey is still visible to this day on the rock in the river and time weather or flood have no effect on it. The Saint did not live to attain an old age. Years before her death she often told her companions of the day hour and cause of her death. A few years before the end came she suffered intense pain from a sore on her side. She lay on her bed of intense agony wasting and pining away until on the fifteenth of January about the year 522 A.D. She closed her eyes in death and was buried with great pomp in Killeedy.
  2. The local fairs are held once a month in the principle towns of Co. Limerick. The buyers still go around to the farmers houses and buy some of the cattle from them. Fairs have been held formerly in the villages of Knocaderry and Killmeedy but are now discontinued. The fairs are held in streets and a toll is still paid on each animal before being allowed to enter the waggon. These tolls when collected are given to the town Commissioners .
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Roche