Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Uacks, in olden times it was very numerous for fairys and cats. When milking the cows in Summer music often drove them out of the bawn and the screaching of cats was like the banshee. Every year the owners of the forts cleans the dykes and tidy the briars but takes none of them.
  2. Weather Lore 20.12.1938
    People of all sorts are very interested in the signs of the weather especially in the Winter time. These are some of the signs. A rainbow in the morning is the Shepherds warning and a rainbow at night is the Shepherds delight.
    If the sun rises red it is not a good sign. When the swallows and the crows fly low it is the sign of bad weather. When the fog rises out over the hills in the morning you can expect a fine day.
    Also seagulls and other wild birds come inland when the weather is bad. When we are near a storm the goats come down from the top of the mountain and stay at the foot of it until it is over.
    Michael Hartnett