Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ita is the patron Saint of this parish. She was born in Waterford about 470 A.D. Some say she lived near the present town of Dungarvan. Her father was a noble chieftain and was leader of a powerful tribe in the Co. Waterford. Ita was his only child and she was endowed with remarkable gifts of wisdom and intelligence.
    As Ita grew up her fame spread far and wide. Nowhere was such a beautiful maiden to be seen and indeed all wondered. God often told her she would leave her home penniless and would travel on foot to some far distant place pointed out to her by Him, when she reached the age of twenty one, and he warned her to grow up in faith, and be ready for her future mission.
    The father resolved that he would do all in his power to prevent this. When Ita reached the age of twenty one, he had a marriage arranged for her with a local chieftain but she would not listen to his advice. God had pointed out to her, her future
    Michael Roche
    An Mhóin Rua Mhór, Co. Luimnigh