Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. The Local Fairs
    The Local Fairs were held in the Towns every month. At the present time there are two fairs held each month. In olden times fairs were held out in country places near villages.
    Knockderry Kilmeedy and Drumcollogher are places where they were held.
    Drumcollogher is still noted for its fairs but the other were discontinued when the railways were established. Through out the country. Many buyers transacted business at farmers houses. When they had orders for cattle they went through the country to get a supply. It is still done sometimes. In this district the fairs are held in the streets but in the city of Limerick there is a special fair field for the purpose.
    Tolls are still paid on cattle according to the value of the animals sold, about 6d for a cow and so on.
    This money goes to the Town Commissioners at present. When an animal is sold the buyer gives a docket with the price
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Begley