School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    into pits. These are the names of the potatoes. The arran banners, Kerrpinks, British Queens and Irish Queens. The Epicures are the early potatoes but the Kerrpinks are the best for eating in this District.
  2. 2.3.1938
    There is only one forge in our Parish. There are three smiths working in it. and their names are Vaughans. The forge is situated at the cross of three roads. It is also near Kantogher Creamery which means a lot of extra work for them. There are two windows in it and one door in it and it is six feet wide and seven feet high.
    There is a mud floor in it and which is about three feet high. He has two troughs one for water and the other for coal. There is one fireplace in it and a bellows.
    The bellows is a large affair with a metal pipe a circular board and underneath and bound around the verges with a leather and is used for blowing the fire.
    Patrick Roche