School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. There is only one graveyard in this parish that is St Itas. It is situated near the Castle only a road between them. It is said that in days gone by a lot of people were cured by her in the monastery. The graveyard is square and a foot path all a round it. There is a lot of trees growing in it.
    Almost every family in the parish have a grave in it. People never like to be buried any place except in there own parish. The oldest gravestone is it is 1842. There are a lot of people burried in it. A graveyard is a very lonely place at night. It is said that lights have often been seen there. There is a holy well in it and in Saint Itas day a lot of people come to pray for some people have a great faith in her.
    The statue of Saint Ita was erected over her grave in the year A110.
  2. Great care must be taken of our farm animals. A horse require a good warm stable and dry bedding. he must also get food feeding such as first class mangolds and oats.
    Farmers usually name the cows such red white grey according to the colour of the cow but we have different names such as Doody, Duggan, Spot, Bobs, Fancy, Farran, Kate Creagan Purty Lady Mary Mc Pet Leahy White and black cow Small Curtin Ballygran and small Black. The main feeding for cows are
    Micheal Kelleher