School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    forts to protect themselves from the enemy. There were big walls built round the forts and outside this was a large dyke full of water so that it was hard for them to attack.
    There are not as many forts nowadays as there were long ago. The people cut them down because they take up a lot of space and are usually to be seen in the middle of a field. It is said that anyone who gets a cut while cutting the trees which are growing around them will get blood poison and will die and I have heard of a person that has died after such a thing.
  2. My father who is a farmer has got forty cows. Each cows has got her own name. So he knows one from the other. Some of their name are Doherty, Curley roach, Blackpuss, Blue Dore, Reidy, and so on. During the Winter the cows are put in and are fed by hay. They are tied by chains attached
    Sean Hennessy