School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many people on the fifteenth day of January come to celebrate her feast day. It is said by the old people that gold and treasures are hidden beneagh his roots.
  2. Glenquin Castle is situated at the foot of Sliab Lucra. It was built by the O'Hallinans in the reign of King John about the time that the Knights of Tempars in Killeedy Castle. The O'Briens of Thomond got possession of it for a few years and the O'Hallinans took it back again and kept it till the time of the Desmond rebellion.
    Then it was forfeited to the English Government by the Geraldines. Then Captain Raliegh got possession of it. Then Sir W Courtney got it. Then it in to the hands of De Lacy family but not the same De Lacy that lived in Killeedy. Afterwards a fight arose between the two De Lacy familys and the De Lacys of Glenquin won it.
    Micheal Kelleher
    Male
  3. Peter was born in Kileedy Co Limerick in the year 1676. Peter spent some time in Russia before he went to France where he learned French system drill after landing in Russia he joined the army and soon rose to the highest rank obtaining supreme command of Russia army.
    Peter at once deseded