School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    been built in the reign of King John in the year 1200. At length this strong tribe around KIlleedy grew weaker and weaker until they were again engaged in an other struggle with the Danes when they were defeated.
    The Castle belonged to Willian De Barrys father Philip who obtained it by virtue of grant from his uncle Robert Fitzstephen. The great Delacey family lived in the castle. Peter Delacey's son emigrated to Russia and became famous in the history of Russia after the flight of the Earls in 1607.
  2. Glenquin Castle is situated on the slopes of Sliabh Luacra from which we can obtain an extensive view of the plain of Limerick.
    It was built about the same time as Killeedy Castle in the reign of King John by a Chieftain of the O'Hallinans. It was taken from the O'Hallinans by the O'Briens of Thomond who occupied it for a few years. Then the O'Hallinans were powerful enough to get it back again.
    After the Desmond rebellion
    Patrick Roche