School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. My home District is called Kantoher.It got its name from the river which flows through it.It is situated in Killeen Parish and in the Barony of Glenquin. There are six houses in the district and the population numbers about forty.There are no houses gone to ruin.Some of them that were thatched years ago are now covered with iron.
    There are three old persons in the town-land and there are other living in America who emigrated form these houses long ago.
    The land is level and low and a part of it was often covered with water during the Winter months.There is not any wood growing in the town-land and there are no stories connected with the district.
    Daniel Begley