Scoil: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

The Potato Crop
    by other people either by spreading the potatoes or drauring the manure.
    During the Summer the weeds are taken away and when the stalks are strong the earth is put up to them.
    In Autumn the potatoes are dug out with a potatoes are dug out with a potato digger and stored in a pit for the Winter months. Kerr Pinks, British Queens, Hounders, and Epicures are the best know types in the district.
    In olden times the substance was taken from the potatoes and used for starch.
  2. There is only one forge in this district. it is owned by the Vaughans of Killeedy. Their people have been smiths for a good number of years. The forge is situated about a a hundred yards away from Kantoher Creamery near the cross road.
    It is built of sand and cement with a window facing the road. The door is not of any special make but of a very rough make. The smith uses an anvil, a sledge and a
    Daniel Begley
    Cantogher, Co. Limerick