School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

the Killeedy De Lacy.
    When war broke out beween the two families about 1640 Glenquin truimphed and Killeedy was given up and some years later Glenquin fell into disuse and has not been used since.
  2. Peter De Lacy was born in 1678 in Killeedy Co Limerick. Lacy at the age of thirteen was helping under Sarsfield to man the walls of Limerick at the second siege 1691. After emigrating Peter first spent some time in France before going to Russia and he learned the French system of drills and he himself became a great Soldier.
    Shortly after he arrived in Russia he joined the army and after a time rose to the highest rank obtaining supreme command of the Russian army. He at one desided to change the order and tactics of the Russian
    Daniel Begley
    Cantogher, Co. Limerick