Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the publichouse he would catch the bag and put it on his back, and would jump on his horse and take him away and he would be cursing and melting and hit him now and again, with a stick and that he would be doing penance for his sins, and he drove away towards the bog in Corrin when he reached the bog he threw the bag into the hole. When he was coming home he overtook the small man driving 500 cattle and he said to him "How did you come here after I had thrown you into the boghole a while ago", and where did you get all these cattle", and he said "I got them out of the boghole". So the big man went over thinking that he might get some cattle and he jumped into the bog hole and was drowned. so the small man had the 500 cattle and farm and all of the big man's property and he became a rich man after.
  2. The Goban Saor and his father lived in a castle at Rathgobane about two miles south of Bartlemy. The ruin of the castle is to seen still. It is very close to the main road between Fermoy and Midleton. They were both stone masons. Their castle was surrounded by a moate, the moate can be traced still. The Goban and his father were once
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    May Sarsfield