Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Stories of Watergrasshill and District from Old Inhabitants (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without apparent cause. She said perhaps some invisible person had come in.
    She always BURNED A 'CIPÍN' in the fire on St. Patrick's Day and made the Sign of the Cross on herself with the burnt stick.
    PATRICK'S DAY CROSSES - when we were young we always wore "Crosses" on St. Patrick's Day made by our mother. They were made of pieces of card board about 5" long and 1/4" -1/2" wide crossed & covered with silk. At the ends scraps of silk of various colours stitched in the form of a rosette decorated the crosses and there was great rivalry among children as to who should have the gayest cross on that day.
  2. Chalk Sunday was also observed in this locality till about thirty years ago Bachelors who hadn't got married during Shrove had their coats chalked. = (C. Sunday was 1st S after Shrove)
    My grandmother spoke Irish fluently, but in ordinary every-day affairs she used English. But whenever old people - especially form the Western side of the parish (Glenville) came to visit her they always conversed in Irish.
    Mrs Hayes
    46
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Manning
    79
  3. Stories of Watergrasshill and District from Old Inhabitants

She always wore white muslin caps, some of which were very nice indeed. They were made of muslin of different sorts, spotted, flowered &c and of great variety. All had frills bordering the face. Some had three & four frills over lapping and sometimes edged with fine lace. She took great pride in preparing & ironing these caps. She had a special iron for the frills. She called it a 'talin' (Italian?) iron The top was a hollow tube tapering at one end. Into the open end the red iron was put and she pressed each part of the
    [drawing on page]