Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the year '47 in the district of Carrignavar there was a man called Willie Dunlea and he got a bag of meal to give to the poor but he rufused to give any. Several men and women came for some meal and some died on the way home with the hunger and were found with the green grass in their mouths. Some of the people were stealing turnips and eating them on the way home and that is what kept the life in them. One night there came a poor woman for the meal, for all her potatoes were rotten but she did not get any and she could not speak with the hunger and weakness. When Dunlea went out the second time to see if the woman was gone he saw her dead at the door. At that time there was a disease going called the fever and they thought it was with that she died and they put her into a shed and shut the door of the house and Dunlea's mother died inside of the hunger as they were afraid to come out.
    1. am
    Michael O Driscoll