Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flag and filled all their pails. This was going on for a long time until one woman in the place became too covetous and said that she would bring a pail that the cow would not fill. So she brought a pail called at that time a riddle which is a pail with a lot of holes in the bottom so that the milk would run through. When the woman came in the morning she sat under the cow and began to milk her. When all of a sudden the cow gave a loud roar and flew up into the air and was never seen again. The other people got very angry and turned her out of the place because milk became scarce again. Where the cow used to lie on the flag the impression of her two front knees can be seen at the present time and it is called 'Leaba na Bó Báine.'
  2. There was once a very bad man, and he married a woman and she was always helping the poor people. After she married this man he gave orders that no one should ever get shelter in this house. Some time afterwards on a dark stormy night, the man was away from home, two friars came to the door and they asked her for shelter for the night.
    The woman put them in the barn and she
    Mary Connolly