Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six years ago a man died named Jim Manning and he was a very strong man. He lived in Templemichael which is about six mile's from the Village of Watergrasshill on the Cork side.
    Now this man lived in an old house all alone and he had a farm of land but he did not work on it in his old age, only let cattle and pig's graze on it. He had[?] a lot of money and he kept it carefully. Before he died he buried all the money that he had in some place in the farm and it was never found afterwards.
    The people that knew him when he a young, talk about his great strength yet. He used to carry the plough across the field's to the forge or any other heavy article which he used to carry there. Then he put a stone across a gap unaided and it took four men to take it away afterwards.
    Joseph Curtin
    David Riordan
    Baile na gCondúnach, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Denis O'Neill, Piercetown, Whites Cross was a great runner. He used to run races two miles long and he used to run across the country. He raced a horse trotting from Watergrasshill village to Glanmire bridge and he was sitting below on Glanmire bridge before the horse