School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was playing that something was wrong so they escorted the priest on towards the Nagle mountains. Meanwhile the officer in charge of the soldiers returned to where the piper was playing and realizing that the music of the pipes might be heard in Killuntin, he killed the poor piper with his sword. The old people believed that the music of the piper could still be heard in that particular place where he was killed.
  2. There is a holy well in the glen underneath Kilquane graveyard. The well is covered over like a house. It is on a rock. There are a few trees growing around it and seven small stones like seven little head stones. People recite the Rosary on these stones and there is a cross cut out on each one of them St Johns day is the day on which the rounds are performed Long ago it was a very popular well Crowds used to visit it. The custom is now dying out and you would only see a few people go to visit it There is a niche on each side of wall around the well on the inside like a little window in which are little Statues of the Blessed Virgin There is a cup to drink the water and when you are leaving the well you should leave something after you such as a ribbon or a button There is a small well out from the big well in which people wash or any place which would be affected with any sore or ache And sompeople carry a bottle of water home with them which is supposed to have ailment
    Bina Harte
    Baile an Treantaigh, Co. Chorcaí