Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometime about 1892 a snow-storm occcurred which appears to have been severe in this district for many stories are told about it. A woman - Kitty Cleary - wife of Jack Clery - died in Ardnageehy at that time and her corpse was eight days in the house before it could be removed. The snow was to a height of several feet round the district. When the coffin was finally procured in Cork, they had to bring it on their shoulders across fields for Annacartha 3 miles from W.G. Hill on the Cork road. and Mrs Cleary's coffin was taken from her house & buried in the Ardnageehy graveyard though it was not her proper burial place. (Many people remember this incident Traces of Cleary's house are still to be seen)
    Another woman died at the same time in the Barnetstown district, Mrs Daly, wife of 'Neighbour' Daly & her coffin was carried across the fields to Lisgoold graveyard, about 7 miles east of Watergrasshill
    My father says that this district was isolated for several days during this snow-storm & considerable hardship was endured. Vans were unable to come from Cork farther than Annacartha. Some men from this village went through the snow & brought bags of bread on their backs[?]
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Hayes