Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Cnocán na Biolraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    building a house, every stone used to be plumbed in those times and the Goban could never keep up with his father (The Goban was married) and his wife was a very clever woman. One day the old man was very bitter of his son because he was so slow so he said to him when he would go home that night to ask his wife for an advice that would help him to work faster. He did, and she told him to plumb the two ends of the wall, then put up a line and that he need not plumb any more of the wall. His father saw next day what he was doing, "ah"! said the old man "Your wife has made masons of every body"
    After that he became famous as a mason. An English nobleman heard of him, and he wanted to build a castle so he sent for the Goban to act as foreman; he went over to England, and built the castle. When it was finished the nobleman meant to put him to death in order that any other person could not have a castle like his. The Goban got word of what was to happen, and he was prepared for it.
    One day the nobleman asked him if the castle were finished now he said not fully, That he had a tool at home, that he should give it the finishing touches with it. The name of it
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    May Sarsfield