School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There was once a man named John Casey living in the parish of Castlelyons. He had a couple of sons. These sons were very lazy and they would not till the land although it was very rich. Their father was getting very old. One night he thought of a plan to make them work.
    When morning came he told his sons there was gold buried in the land but he did not tell them the exact spot. The sons planned to get the gold. They dug day and night until the whole farm looked as if it was ploughed but still no gold was found. Then they came to their father and told him they got no gold. He told them not to worry that they
    Michael Murphy
    Lawrence Murphy