School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork

Townland.
    Castlelyons Churchyard, Kill St. Anne townland
    Coole Churchyard, Coole townland.
    Britway Churchyard, Britway townland.
    All are still in use. None is round in shape, all are level. Trees grow in all of them i.e on surrounding fences.
    There is an old ruined church in Britway churchyard, also in Coole Churchyard, and a Protestant church in use at present in Castlelyons churchyard.
    People are buried within the ruins of Britway church which is of unusual Archaeological interest. (Rev Fr. Power) No disused graveyards in the parish.
    Tradition regarding Britwray graveyard that a Protestant cannot be buried in it. Tradition tells of a Protestant who was buried in it but the following morning the coffin was found on the roadside fence. Attributed to the supernatural.
    Families still use distant family graveyards.