School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. Thirty years ago there was a big snow-storm and it lasted for a month. It covered all the young lambs in the fields. Over at Hegarty's (Kilcor, Castlelyons, Co Cork) they were looking for one lamb, and after three weeks they found him under the snow and he was alive. People said that the lamb was sucking the snow and that kept him alive.
  2. Thirty years ago there was a great storm and the River Blackwater at Fermoy, and the River Bride were flooded. A sheep was killed by lightning in Mr. Mackey's field at Ballyroberts, Castlelyons.
    In Christmas week 1895 there was a great snow. It started to fall on a Saturday night. In most places it was two or three feet high. In other places it drifted and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tomás Barry